Role report · Data & AI

MLOps Engineer: what employers ask for

Of 125 MLOps Engineer postings from 83 employers in the United States and Canada over the last 180 days, 97% ask for Machine Learning, 95% for MLOps, 75% for Python, 58% for Observability and 52% for AWS.

From 125 MLOps Engineer postings in the United States and Canada, April 23, 2026 to October 20, 2026. Updated October 20, 2026. How we count

Postings read
125from 83 employers
Remote
30%of postings
Most common level
Senior31% of postings
Experience asked
4 yearsmedian, from 93 postings that state it
Advertised pay
$203,000median a year, from 70 postings in US dollars

The skills employers ask for most

The share of MLOps Engineer postings that name each skill, and how often a posting that names it lists it as required rather than nice to have.

Skills named in MLOps Engineer postings
SkillRequired when named
Machine Learning99%
MLOps97%
Python97%
Observability88%
AWS65%
Kubernetes67%
LLMs83%
CI/CD96%
Distributed Systems89%
Docker74%
Terraform85%
PyTorch63%
Feature Engineering81%
ETL/ELT94%
GCP53%
AI Agents52%
A/B Testing90%
Azure83%
Git89%
MLflow37%

Taking a larger share

Month on month, comparing like with like; only moves clear of noise are named.

PythonLLMsCI/CDGitCode Review

Seniority

MLOps Engineer postings by level
LevelPostings
Senior39
Mid38
Staff16
Principal9
Manager8
Lead8
Director+4

Professional skills

Asked for alongside the technical ones.

  • Communication32%
  • Leadership31%
  • Stakeholder Management29%
  • Collaboration9%
  • Technical Leadership9%

Advertised pay

70 of these postings state pay in US dollars. The middle half of their ranges' midpoints runs from $172,000 to $245,000 a year, with a median of $203,000. Pay by level, and what each skill adds to it like for like, is in the app.

Employers with the most postings

Quick answers

What skills does a MLOps Engineer need?

The skills named most often in MLOps Engineer postings are Machine Learning, MLOps, Python, Observability and AWS. Machine Learning appears in 97% of them.

Are MLOps Engineer jobs remote?

30% of the 125 MLOps Engineer postings in the last 180 days were remote.

How much experience do MLOps Engineer jobs ask for?

Postings that state it ask for a median of 4 years. The most common level is Senior (31% of postings).

What does a MLOps Engineer earn?

Postings that state pay advertise a typical $172,000 to $245,000 a year, with a median of $203,000, from 70 postings in US dollars.

Which skills are growing for MLOps Engineer roles?

Python, LLMs, CI/CD, Git and Code Review are taking a larger share of MLOps Engineer postings, month on month and comparing like with like.