Role report · Data & AI

Machine Learning Engineer: what employers ask for

Of 1,121 Machine Learning Engineer postings from 341 employers in the United States and Canada over the last 180 days, 100% ask for Machine Learning, 73% for Python, 55% for LLMs, 55% for MLOps and 48% for PyTorch.

From 1,121 Machine Learning Engineer postings in the United States and Canada, April 23, 2026 to October 20, 2026. Updated October 20, 2026. How we count

Postings read
1,121from 341 employers
Remote
27%of postings
Most common level
Senior31% of postings
Experience asked
4 yearsmedian, from 852 postings that state it
Advertised pay
$211,000median a year, from 675 postings in US dollars

The skills employers ask for most

The share of Machine Learning Engineer postings that name each skill, and how often a posting that names it lists it as required rather than nice to have.

Skills named in Machine Learning Engineer postings
SkillRequired when named
Machine Learning98%
Python96%
LLMs78%
MLOps83%
PyTorch84%
Deep Learning87%
AI Agents77%
AWS67%
TensorFlow81%
A/B Testing89%
Generative AI82%
Statistics86%
ETL/ELT92%
Distributed Systems88%
CI/CD82%
Observability88%
LLM Evaluation86%
Feature Engineering88%
Kubernetes66%
SQL88%

Taking a larger share

Month on month, comparing like with like; only moves clear of noise are named.

AI AgentsNLPscikit-learnCode ReviewKubernetes

Seniority

Machine Learning Engineer postings by level
LevelPostings
Senior353
Mid346
Staff188
Principal87
Manager51
Lead46
Director+29

Professional skills

Asked for alongside the technical ones.

  • Stakeholder Management45%
  • Communication43%
  • Leadership36%
  • Collaboration17%
  • Technical Leadership13%

Advertised pay

675 of these postings state pay in US dollars. The middle half of their ranges' midpoints runs from $173,000 to $254,000 a year, with a median of $211,000. Pay by level, and what each skill adds to it like for like, is in the app.

Employers with the most postings

Quick answers

What skills does a Machine Learning Engineer need?

The skills named most often in Machine Learning Engineer postings are Machine Learning, Python, LLMs, MLOps and PyTorch. Machine Learning appears in 100% of them.

Are Machine Learning Engineer jobs remote?

27% of the 1,121 Machine Learning Engineer postings in the last 180 days were remote.

How much experience do Machine Learning Engineer jobs ask for?

Postings that state it ask for a median of 4 years. The most common level is Senior (31% of postings).

What does a Machine Learning Engineer earn?

Postings that state pay advertise a typical $173,000 to $254,000 a year, with a median of $211,000, from 675 postings in US dollars.

Which skills are growing for Machine Learning Engineer roles?

AI Agents, NLP, scikit-learn, Code Review and Kubernetes are taking a larger share of Machine Learning Engineer postings, month on month and comparing like with like.