Role report · Infrastructure
Solutions Architect: what employers ask for
Of 1,146 Solutions Architect postings from 373 employers in the United States and Canada over the last 180 days, 46% ask for AWS, 34% for Solution Architecture, 30% for Azure, 27% for Machine Learning and 25% for Networking.
From 1,146 Solutions Architect postings in the United States and Canada, April 23, 2026 to October 20, 2026. Updated October 20, 2026. How we count
- Postings read
- 1,146from 373 employers
- Remote
- 27%of postings
- Most common level
- Mid51% of postings
- Experience asked
- 5 yearsmedian, from 839 postings that state it
- Advertised pay
- $181,000median a year, from 652 postings in US dollars
The skills employers ask for most
The share of Solutions Architect postings that name each skill, and how often a posting that names it lists it as required rather than nice to have.
| Skill | Share of postings | Required when named |
|---|---|---|
| AWS | 78% | |
| Solution Architecture | 84% | |
| Azure | 69% | |
| Machine Learning | 76% | |
| Networking | 90% | |
| Python | 81% | |
| AI Agents | 73% | |
| REST APIs | 88% | |
| Generative AI | 75% | |
| GCP | 73% | |
| Cloud Computing | 95% | |
| Security | 95% | |
| Software Engineering | 94% | |
| LLMs | 79% | |
| SQL | 84% | |
| Cloud Architecture | 86% | |
| Data Analysis | 94% | |
| CI/CD | 80% | |
| Kubernetes | 72% | |
| Agile | 64% |
Taking a larger share
Month on month, comparing like with like; only moves clear of noise are named.
Seniority
| Level | Share | Postings |
|---|---|---|
| Mid | 590 | |
| Senior | 318 | |
| Principal | 98 | |
| Lead | 52 | |
| Director+ | 34 | |
| Manager | 23 | |
| Staff | 16 |
Professional skills
Asked for alongside the technical ones.
- Stakeholder Management66%
- Communication64%
- Leadership51%
- Technical Leadership12%
- Executive Communication10%
Advertised pay
652 of these postings state pay in US dollars. The middle half of their ranges' midpoints runs from $158,000 to $201,000 a year, with a median of $181,000. Pay by level, and what each skill adds to it like for like, is in the app.
Employers with the most postings
- Amazon Web Services173 postings
- Microsoft39 postings
- Amazon27 postings
- Databricks26 postings
- NVIDIA21 postings
- Ericsson14 postings
- Guardian Life14 postings
- Palo Alto Networks14 postings
Quick answers
What skills does a Solutions Architect need?
The skills named most often in Solutions Architect postings are AWS, Solution Architecture, Azure, Machine Learning and Networking. AWS appears in 46% of them.
Are Solutions Architect jobs remote?
27% of the 1,146 Solutions Architect postings in the last 180 days were remote.
How much experience do Solutions Architect jobs ask for?
Postings that state it ask for a median of 5 years. The most common level is Mid (51% of postings).
What does a Solutions Architect earn?
Postings that state pay advertise a typical $158,000 to $201,000 a year, with a median of $181,000, from 652 postings in US dollars.
Which skills are growing for Solutions Architect roles?
Communication, Leadership, ETL/ELT, Agile and Collaboration are taking a larger share of Solutions Architect postings, month on month and comparing like with like.