Role report · Infrastructure

Solutions Architect: what employers ask for

Of 1,146 Solutions Architect postings from 373 employers in the United States and Canada over the last 180 days, 46% ask for AWS, 34% for Solution Architecture, 30% for Azure, 27% for Machine Learning and 25% for Networking.

From 1,146 Solutions Architect postings in the United States and Canada, April 23, 2026 to October 20, 2026. Updated October 20, 2026. How we count

Postings read
1,146from 373 employers
Remote
27%of postings
Most common level
Mid51% of postings
Experience asked
5 yearsmedian, from 839 postings that state it
Advertised pay
$181,000median a year, from 652 postings in US dollars

The skills employers ask for most

The share of Solutions Architect postings that name each skill, and how often a posting that names it lists it as required rather than nice to have.

Skills named in Solutions Architect postings
SkillRequired when named
AWS78%
Solution Architecture84%
Azure69%
Machine Learning76%
Networking90%
Python81%
AI Agents73%
REST APIs88%
Generative AI75%
GCP73%
Cloud Computing95%
Security95%
Software Engineering94%
LLMs79%
SQL84%
Cloud Architecture86%
Data Analysis94%
CI/CD80%
Kubernetes72%
Agile64%

Taking a larger share

Month on month, comparing like with like; only moves clear of noise are named.

CommunicationLeadershipETL/ELTAgileCollaboration

Seniority

Solutions Architect postings by level
LevelPostings
Mid590
Senior318
Principal98
Lead52
Director+34
Manager23
Staff16

Professional skills

Asked for alongside the technical ones.

  • Stakeholder Management66%
  • Communication64%
  • Leadership51%
  • Technical Leadership12%
  • Executive Communication10%

Advertised pay

652 of these postings state pay in US dollars. The middle half of their ranges' midpoints runs from $158,000 to $201,000 a year, with a median of $181,000. Pay by level, and what each skill adds to it like for like, is in the app.

Employers with the most postings

Quick answers

What skills does a Solutions Architect need?

The skills named most often in Solutions Architect postings are AWS, Solution Architecture, Azure, Machine Learning and Networking. AWS appears in 46% of them.

Are Solutions Architect jobs remote?

27% of the 1,146 Solutions Architect postings in the last 180 days were remote.

How much experience do Solutions Architect jobs ask for?

Postings that state it ask for a median of 5 years. The most common level is Mid (51% of postings).

What does a Solutions Architect earn?

Postings that state pay advertise a typical $158,000 to $201,000 a year, with a median of $181,000, from 652 postings in US dollars.

Which skills are growing for Solutions Architect roles?

Communication, Leadership, ETL/ELT, Agile and Collaboration are taking a larger share of Solutions Architect postings, month on month and comparing like with like.