Role report · Software

Software Engineer: what employers ask for

Of 7,982 Software Engineer postings from 1,229 employers in the United States and Canada over the last 180 days, 49% ask for Python, 39% for CI/CD, 39% for Distributed Systems, 35% for Testing and 34% for AWS.

From 7,982 Software Engineer postings in the United States and Canada, April 23, 2026 to October 20, 2026. Updated October 20, 2026. How we count

Postings read
7,982from 1,229 employers
Remote
22%of postings
Most common level
Senior35% of postings
Experience asked
5 yearsmedian, from 5,870 postings that state it
Advertised pay
$187,000median a year, from 4,410 postings in US dollars

The skills employers ask for most

The share of Software Engineer postings that name each skill, and how often a posting that names it lists it as required rather than nice to have.

Skills named in Software Engineer postings
SkillRequired when named
Python81%
CI/CD73%
Distributed Systems87%
Testing84%
AWS67%
Java83%
Code Review95%
Observability78%
Git74%
Kubernetes62%
C++86%
REST APIs86%
Agile65%
Docker60%
React70%
Go76%
AI Agents76%
Machine Learning74%
TypeScript77%
Microservices77%

Taking a larger share

Month on month, comparing like with like; only moves clear of noise are named.

AgileGitAI Coding ToolsJavaTesting

Taking a smaller share

Named in fewer of these postings than before, beyond the month-to-month noise.

Distributed SystemsKubernetesETL/ELT

Seniority

Software Engineer postings by level
LevelPostings
Senior2,811
Mid2,514
Staff1,166
Principal689
Lead452
Junior245
Director+44

Professional skills

Asked for alongside the technical ones.

  • Communication45%
  • Stakeholder Management44%
  • Leadership36%
  • Technical Leadership14%
  • Collaboration12%

Advertised pay

4,410 of these postings state pay in US dollars. The middle half of their ranges' midpoints runs from $152,000 to $225,000 a year, with a median of $187,000. Pay by level, and what each skill adds to it like for like, is in the app.

Employers with the most postings

Quick answers

What skills does a Software Engineer need?

The skills named most often in Software Engineer postings are Python, CI/CD, Distributed Systems, Testing and AWS. Python appears in 49% of them.

Are Software Engineer jobs remote?

22% of the 7,982 Software Engineer postings in the last 180 days were remote.

How much experience do Software Engineer jobs ask for?

Postings that state it ask for a median of 5 years. The most common level is Senior (35% of postings).

What does a Software Engineer earn?

Postings that state pay advertise a typical $152,000 to $225,000 a year, with a median of $187,000, from 4,410 postings in US dollars.

Which skills are growing for Software Engineer roles?

Agile, Git, AI Coding Tools, Java and Testing are taking a larger share of Software Engineer postings, month on month and comparing like with like.