Role report · Software
Software Engineer: what employers ask for
Of 7,982 Software Engineer postings from 1,229 employers in the United States and Canada over the last 180 days, 49% ask for Python, 39% for CI/CD, 39% for Distributed Systems, 35% for Testing and 34% for AWS.
From 7,982 Software Engineer postings in the United States and Canada, April 23, 2026 to October 20, 2026. Updated October 20, 2026. How we count
- Postings read
- 7,982from 1,229 employers
- Remote
- 22%of postings
- Most common level
- Senior35% of postings
- Experience asked
- 5 yearsmedian, from 5,870 postings that state it
- Advertised pay
- $187,000median a year, from 4,410 postings in US dollars
The skills employers ask for most
The share of Software Engineer postings that name each skill, and how often a posting that names it lists it as required rather than nice to have.
| Skill | Share of postings | Required when named |
|---|---|---|
| Python | 81% | |
| CI/CD | 73% | |
| Distributed Systems | 87% | |
| Testing | 84% | |
| AWS | 67% | |
| Java | 83% | |
| Code Review | 95% | |
| Observability | 78% | |
| Git | 74% | |
| Kubernetes | 62% | |
| C++ | 86% | |
| REST APIs | 86% | |
| Agile | 65% | |
| Docker | 60% | |
| React | 70% | |
| Go | 76% | |
| AI Agents | 76% | |
| Machine Learning | 74% | |
| TypeScript | 77% | |
| Microservices | 77% |
Taking a larger share
Month on month, comparing like with like; only moves clear of noise are named.
Taking a smaller share
Named in fewer of these postings than before, beyond the month-to-month noise.
Seniority
| Level | Share | Postings |
|---|---|---|
| Senior | 2,811 | |
| Mid | 2,514 | |
| Staff | 1,166 | |
| Principal | 689 | |
| Lead | 452 | |
| Junior | 245 | |
| Director+ | 44 |
Professional skills
Asked for alongside the technical ones.
- Communication45%
- Stakeholder Management44%
- Leadership36%
- Technical Leadership14%
- Collaboration12%
Advertised pay
4,410 of these postings state pay in US dollars. The middle half of their ranges' midpoints runs from $152,000 to $225,000 a year, with a median of $187,000. Pay by level, and what each skill adds to it like for like, is in the app.
Employers with the most postings
- JPMorgan Chase189 postings
- Cisco157 postings
- RTX151 postings
- Northrop Grumman140 postings
- OpenAI109 postings
- Anduril Industries109 postings
- Microsoft103 postings
- Google95 postings
Quick answers
What skills does a Software Engineer need?
The skills named most often in Software Engineer postings are Python, CI/CD, Distributed Systems, Testing and AWS. Python appears in 49% of them.
Are Software Engineer jobs remote?
22% of the 7,982 Software Engineer postings in the last 180 days were remote.
How much experience do Software Engineer jobs ask for?
Postings that state it ask for a median of 5 years. The most common level is Senior (35% of postings).
What does a Software Engineer earn?
Postings that state pay advertise a typical $152,000 to $225,000 a year, with a median of $187,000, from 4,410 postings in US dollars.
Which skills are growing for Software Engineer roles?
Agile, Git, AI Coding Tools, Java and Testing are taking a larger share of Software Engineer postings, month on month and comparing like with like.