Role report · Product

Product Manager: what employers ask for

Of 3,608 Product Manager postings from 889 employers in the United States and Canada over the last 180 days, 54% ask for Product Management, 50% for Product Strategy, 26% for Agile, 21% for Machine Learning and 20% for AI Agents.

From 3,608 Product Manager postings in the United States and Canada, April 23, 2026 to October 20, 2026. Updated October 20, 2026. How we count

Postings read
3,608from 889 employers
Remote
25%of postings
Most common level
Senior37% of postings
Experience asked
5 yearsmedian, from 2,740 postings that state it
Advertised pay
$189,000median a year, from 2,197 postings in US dollars

The skills employers ask for most

The share of Product Manager postings that name each skill, and how often a posting that names it lists it as required rather than nice to have.

Skills named in Product Manager postings
SkillRequired when named
Product Management98%
Product Strategy98%
Agile66%
Machine Learning75%
AI Agents78%
A/B Testing85%
Product Lifecycle Management96%
Data Analysis91%
Data-Driven Decision Making96%
LLMs74%
REST APIs78%
Problem Solving91%
Go-to-Market Strategy93%
Generative AI67%
SQL68%
Competitive Analysis93%
Project Management69%
AI76%
Regulatory Compliance81%
Backlog Management98%

Taking a larger share

Month on month, comparing like with like; only moves clear of noise are named.

Stakeholder ManagementAgileProduct DevelopmentData GovernanceBusiness Case Development

Taking a smaller share

Named in fewer of these postings than before, beyond the month-to-month noise.

Go-to-Market StrategySQLAWS

Seniority

Product Manager postings by level
LevelPostings
Senior1,331
Mid1,207
Principal433
Staff284
Lead122
Director+90
Junior88

Professional skills

Asked for alongside the technical ones.

  • Stakeholder Management80%
  • Communication67%
  • Leadership48%
  • Collaboration37%
  • Cross-functional Leadership13%

Advertised pay

2,197 of these postings state pay in US dollars. The middle half of their ranges' midpoints runs from $158,000 to $220,000 a year, with a median of $189,000. Pay by level, and what each skill adds to it like for like, is in the app.

Employers with the most postings

Quick answers

What skills does a Product Manager need?

The skills named most often in Product Manager postings are Product Management, Product Strategy, Agile, Machine Learning and AI Agents. Product Management appears in 54% of them.

Are Product Manager jobs remote?

25% of the 3,608 Product Manager postings in the last 180 days were remote.

How much experience do Product Manager jobs ask for?

Postings that state it ask for a median of 5 years. The most common level is Senior (37% of postings).

What does a Product Manager earn?

Postings that state pay advertise a typical $158,000 to $220,000 a year, with a median of $189,000, from 2,197 postings in US dollars.

Which skills are growing for Product Manager roles?

Stakeholder Management, Agile, Product Development, Data Governance and Business Case Development are taking a larger share of Product Manager postings, month on month and comparing like with like.