Role report · Product
Product Manager: what employers ask for
Of 3,608 Product Manager postings from 889 employers in the United States and Canada over the last 180 days, 54% ask for Product Management, 50% for Product Strategy, 26% for Agile, 21% for Machine Learning and 20% for AI Agents.
From 3,608 Product Manager postings in the United States and Canada, April 23, 2026 to October 20, 2026. Updated October 20, 2026. How we count
- Postings read
- 3,608from 889 employers
- Remote
- 25%of postings
- Most common level
- Senior37% of postings
- Experience asked
- 5 yearsmedian, from 2,740 postings that state it
- Advertised pay
- $189,000median a year, from 2,197 postings in US dollars
The skills employers ask for most
The share of Product Manager postings that name each skill, and how often a posting that names it lists it as required rather than nice to have.
| Skill | Share of postings | Required when named |
|---|---|---|
| Product Management | 98% | |
| Product Strategy | 98% | |
| Agile | 66% | |
| Machine Learning | 75% | |
| AI Agents | 78% | |
| A/B Testing | 85% | |
| Product Lifecycle Management | 96% | |
| Data Analysis | 91% | |
| Data-Driven Decision Making | 96% | |
| LLMs | 74% | |
| REST APIs | 78% | |
| Problem Solving | 91% | |
| Go-to-Market Strategy | 93% | |
| Generative AI | 67% | |
| SQL | 68% | |
| Competitive Analysis | 93% | |
| Project Management | 69% | |
| AI | 76% | |
| Regulatory Compliance | 81% | |
| Backlog Management | 98% |
Taking a larger share
Month on month, comparing like with like; only moves clear of noise are named.
Taking a smaller share
Named in fewer of these postings than before, beyond the month-to-month noise.
Seniority
| Level | Share | Postings |
|---|---|---|
| Senior | 1,331 | |
| Mid | 1,207 | |
| Principal | 433 | |
| Staff | 284 | |
| Lead | 122 | |
| Director+ | 90 | |
| Junior | 88 |
Professional skills
Asked for alongside the technical ones.
- Stakeholder Management80%
- Communication67%
- Leadership48%
- Collaboration37%
- Cross-functional Leadership13%
Advertised pay
2,197 of these postings state pay in US dollars. The middle half of their ranges' midpoints runs from $158,000 to $220,000 a year, with a median of $189,000. Pay by level, and what each skill adds to it like for like, is in the app.
Employers with the most postings
- Amazon192 postings
- Capital One56 postings
- Palo Alto Networks53 postings
- Intuit43 postings
- Motorola Solutions41 postings
- NVIDIA37 postings
- JPMorgan Chase36 postings
- Microsoft35 postings
Quick answers
What skills does a Product Manager need?
The skills named most often in Product Manager postings are Product Management, Product Strategy, Agile, Machine Learning and AI Agents. Product Management appears in 54% of them.
Are Product Manager jobs remote?
25% of the 3,608 Product Manager postings in the last 180 days were remote.
How much experience do Product Manager jobs ask for?
Postings that state it ask for a median of 5 years. The most common level is Senior (37% of postings).
What does a Product Manager earn?
Postings that state pay advertise a typical $158,000 to $220,000 a year, with a median of $189,000, from 2,197 postings in US dollars.
Which skills are growing for Product Manager roles?
Stakeholder Management, Agile, Product Development, Data Governance and Business Case Development are taking a larger share of Product Manager postings, month on month and comparing like with like.